2017 Napa Valley Film Festival Announces Festival Award Winners

The 7th Annual Napa Valley Film Festival (NVFF) announced this year’s juried and audience award winners at the Uptown Theatre in Napa on Saturday, November 11, 2017.  The Festival, held from November 8-12, screened 124 films, including the 18 in NVFF’s core competition categories, throughout the 9 screening venues located around the Valley.

Each of the festival winners received a large format wine bottle from one of the festival’s esteemed Vintner Circle winery partners. The two winners of the 18 films that vied for the title of Best Narrative Feature and Best Documentary Feature, as determined by the respective juries, were awarded $10,000, presented by Meadowood Napa Valley.

Directors of the Narrative and Documentary films in competition participated in NVFF’s unique Artists-in-Residence Program where they received a six-night stay at the luxury resort Meadowood Napa Valley. The residency included master classes with industry leaders and networking opportunities with their peers and festival patrons at lavish receptions and winemaker dinners.

Juried Awards:

Jury Award for Best Narrative Feature presented by Italics Winegrowers, and with a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of Meadowood Napa Valley goes to Stuck.

Jury Award for Best Documentary Feature presented by John Anthony Vineyards, and with a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of Meadowood Napa Valley goes to Skid Row Marathon.

Jury Award for Best Screenplay presented by Darioush goes to The House of Tomorrow.

Jury Award for Best Ensemble Cast presented by Ma(i)sonry Napa Valley goes to The Boy Downstairs.

Jury Award for Best Narrative Short presented by Rombauer Vineyards goes to The Dam.

Jury Award for Best Documentary Short presented by Grgich Hills Estate goes to The Tables.

Jury Award for Best Lounge Feature presented by Duckhorn Portfolio goes to Quest.

Jury Award for Best Lounge Short presented by Acumen Wines goes to The Arrival.

Special Jury Award – For Depth and Grace in Documentary Filmmaking presented by Castellucci Napa Valley goes to The Untold Tales of Armistead Maupin.

Special Jury Award – Best Breakout Performance in a Lounge Feature Film presented by Materra Cunat Family Vineyards goes to Mackenzie Davis for her work in the film Izzy Gets the Fuck Across Town.

Audience Awards:

Audience Award for Favorite Actor presented by Tamber Bey Vineyards goes to Gregory Kasyan for his work in the film Quest.

Audience Award for Favorite Actress presented by Davis Estates goes to Olivia Holt for her work in the film Class Rank.

Audience Award for Favorite Documentary Feature presented by The Hess Collection goes to Skid Row Marathon.

Honorable Mention goes to 40 years in the Making: The Magic Music Movie

Audience Award for Favorite Documentary Short presented by Reynolds Family Vineyards goes to Make It Work: The Idea.

Audience Award for Favorite Narrative Feature presented by VGS Chateau Potelle goes to Quest.

Honorable Mention goes to Stuck.

Audience Award for Favorite Narrative Short presented by RiverHouse by Bespoke Collection goes to The Final Show

Honorable Mentions go to Life Boat and Brothers.

Audience Award for Favorite Short Feature presented by Eleven Eleven Winery goes to Taming Wild: A Girl and a Mustang.

The 2017 Jury: 

Narrative Features Jury: Nancy Collet, Sasha Stone, David Hinojosa

Documentary Features Jury: Freida Lee Mock, Brent Emery, Sophie Constantinou

Narrative Shorts Jury: Madeline Zima, Gabrielle Carteris, Jon Swartz

Documentary Shorts Jury: Dierk Sindermann, Jonathan Robinson, Gren Wells

The Lounge Jury: Peter Baxter, Richard Keith, Kim Rocco Shields

By | 2017-11-12T14:43:59+00:00 November 12th, 2017|News|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment

NVFF17 • NOV 8 - 12

NVFF17 • NOV 8 – 12